Cloudtail India Private Limited ("Cloudtail") knows that you, being the user of the Website, care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, storage, disclosure and transfer of the personal information we receive from the users of www.cloudtail.in ("Website"). By visiting the Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by Cloudtail in accordance with this Privacy Policy will be stored and controlled by Cloudtail.

What personal information about users does cloudtail gather?

The information we learn from the Website users helps us personalise and continually improve your experience of using the Website. We use your information for various purposes including to communicate with you about your brand and products, gather information about your brand and products, update our records, evaluate your requests to purchase products from you and sell such products, respond to your requests, and for other purposes specified in the Privacy Policy. If you submit this information in relation to a potential job opportunity advertised on the Website, we may use this information to communicate with you for the proposed opportunity and/or to evaluate your candidature and suitability for the proposed job opportunity. We also use this information to improve our Website and offerings, provide new offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Website and enable third parties to carry out certain applicable functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information we gather.

Information you give us

We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. Examples of information that you give us and we collect include your contact information like name, email address, postal address, phone number, information provided by you in connection with a job opportunity or otherwise while contacting us. You can choose not to provide certain information, however, that may affect our capability to evaluate business opportunities with you or your job application or otherwise, and to provide you with information about Cloudtail.

Information from other sources

We might receive information about you from other sources and, where applicable, add it to your account information.

By using or continuing to use the Website, you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information, if any) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by Cloudtail in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information, if any) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for various purposes including verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for Cloudtail to disclose your information, if required, for the above mentioned purposes, or/and under the applicable laws or pursuant to an order of a judicial / government authority.

Sensitive personal data or information

We generally do not collect any sensitive personal data or information. Sensitive personal data or information includes your passwords, financial information (such as bank account and credit card details), sexual orientation, medical history, biometric information and such other information as may be classified as sensitive personal data or information under law. We urge all users using the Website not to share any sensitive personal data or information. If you voluntarily submit any sensitive personal data or information on the Website, you do so at your own risk and we assume no liability or responsibility for consequences of your submission. Where we specifically require you to provide sensitive personal data or information, such information will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What about cookies?

  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide certain features on the Website.
  • The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to view the complete Website.
  • If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Does cloudtail share the information it receives?

Information about our users is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Cloudtail shares user information only as described under this Privacy Policy and with the parent company / affiliates / subsidiaries/associates of Cloudtail and that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: We work closely with associated businesses. We may share your information with such businesses on a need-to-know basis and require them to follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. These service providers may have access to your personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they will process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable law.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop, we might sell, buy, restructure or reorganize our business / offerings. In such transactions, your information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, you consent otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Cloudtail or substantially all of its assets are acquired, user information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
  • Protection of Cloudtail and Others: We release account details (where applicable) and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Cloudtail, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from users for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.
  • With your consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed there under.

How secure is information about me?

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard ISO/IEC 27001:2013 on "Information Technology - Security Techniques - Information Security Management System-Requirements".
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information, if collected). Our security procedures may require that we occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

What about third-party advertisers and links to other web sites?

Our Website does not include third-party advertising and links to other websites.

What information can i access?

Cloudtail gives you access to a broad range of information about your account (where applicable)and your interactions with Cloudtail for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as our Website evolves.

What choices do i have?

  • As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to take advantage of the Website features such as, an enquiry to be addressed by Cloudtail team, etc.
  • When you share information we retain the information in our records.
  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your communication preferences accordingly. If you do not want to receive Conditions of Use and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern your use of the Website, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

Are children allowed to use the website?

Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use the Website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Policy and revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at Cloudtail, please write to us on contact@cloudtail.in with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders/ updates of our policies and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of user information collected in the past without the consent of affected users.

Grievance Officer

Please find below the details of the grievance officer:

Name: Arjun Kumar G.S.

Email: gkmarhs@cloudtail.in and legal@prione.in

Address: No. 11, Divyasree Chamber

6th & 7th Floor,
Shaughnessy Road,
Langford Town,
Bangalore – 560 025

Tel: 988 645 2187